Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function 'enqueue_block_styles_assets' not found or invalid function name in /home/talimtam/domains/talimtaminot.uz/public_html/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286
MUN for school children will be held in Uzbekistan for the first time!
In order to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the President, H.E. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, “On improvement of the system of spiritual, moral and physically harmonious education of young people, and increasing their education and training to a qualitatively new level”, as well as the Decree “On fundamental improvement of society,
the prevention of crime and crime among students, the development of the “peer-to-peer” principle, the introduction of international experience in the system of work with young people” the “Young Delegate” MUN Conference is being organized for school students – a simulation of the work of the United Nations General Assembly on the theme “Crime prevention among youth”.
The Ministry of Public Education plans to hold this conference among school  students (8-11 grades)  on May 10-12 with the support of the GLOZ82 “Global Programme for the Implementation of the Doha Declaration: towards the promotion of a culture of lawfulness ” of  the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Regional Office for Central Asia (UNODC ROCA), the Central Council of the Youth Union of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main objective of the Conference is to simulate a meeting of the United Nations General Assembly. The Conference will bring students together to address problems and issues, to develop best diplomatic decisions, and also to guide the socially active youth of the country to a common goal. The aim of the Conference is to find solutions to existing problems in the socio-economic sphere of the Republic, increasing the role of youth in government activities and supporting their ideas. The Conference will familiarize school students of the country with the UN system, its structure and activities, will provide opportunity to improve public speaking and problem-solving skills, and diplomatic negotiations. At the same time, young people will contribute to the development of Uzbekistan by gaining international knowledge and experience, growing up socially active citizens, and who will contribute to enhancement of Uzbekistan’s international standing.
During the Conference, high school students will simulate the UN General Assembly and its State Parties, acting as a true diplomat, will operate on the official UN languages (mostly English). The Conference will discuss topics related to the UN Sustainable Development Goals and “Crime Prevention among youth”.
A month before the dates of the Conference, the senior officials and experienced staff of the UN offices in Uzbekistan will deliver Guest Lectures to high school students, familiarize them with the Rules and Procedures of the Conference, organize online training and hold master-classes in framework of the preparation for the Conference. It is planned that the Conference participants will be able to independently conduct activities as a delegate of one of the UN Member States. Within a month, young delegates should thoroughly study the situation in the proposed State, conduct research and analysis of the topic “Crime Prevention among youth”, using experience of “their own State”; discuss the topic and issue a resolution (detailed country policy).
In order to participate in the Conference, school students (8-11 grades) should  fill out a ‘Candidate’s Questionnaire’ and submit before March 10, 2019 to the Selection Commissions that will be organized at the Ministry of Public Education, the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Central Administration of Public Education Departments of Tashkent  and regions of Uzbekistan.
The Selection Commissions of the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Public Education Department of Tashkent city and the Regional Public Education Departments will select  10 candidates from each region and inform the Republican Selection Committee of the Ministry of Public Education.
Participants will be selected based on 10-point scale on the following criteria:
– good knowledge of languages (knowledge of the English should be at fluent level);
– solid understanding of UN organization and be able to think globally;
– clear, reasonable and comprehensive completion of the questionnaire;
– personal achievements and goals reached;
– leadership and communication skills;
Based on results of questionnaires and interviews, the Republican Selection Commission of the Ministry of Public Education will select 5 best candidates from each region, by March 30, 2019. As a result, 70 high school students will take part in the Conference – “Young Delegate” MUN.